Juan Miller
Brock Netter

Brock Netter

Brock is SOSA's primary writer and has worked for the Coshocton Tribune, the Kankakee Daily Journal (Ill.) and the Vinton-Jackson Courier. He's a two-time award-winning journalist, a lifelong WWE fan, a suffering Bengals fan and calls the sidelines his home.

Here’s where each area boys hoops team will start tournament runs

Take a look at where your favorite area boys basketball team will start its tournament run.

Brock Netter, Staff Writer

Southern Ohio Sports Authority is presented by OhioHealth.

The area’s boys basketball programs learned of their first-round postseason fates Sunday afternoon as the Southeast Ohio District Athletic Board revealed tournament seeds.

Here’s a brief look at where each area team will begin its postseason run.

DIVISION I

The area’s lone Division I teams are No. 39 Chillicothe and No. 48 Logan.

The Chieftains will travel to Delaware Hayes for a sectional semifinal matchup on Feb. 27 while the Cavaliers will travel to No. 4 Newark the same evening.

DIVISION II

Washington is the highest seed in SOSA’s coverage area inside Division II, earning a No. 3 seed and will play the winner between No. 14 Logan Elm and No. 19 Athens

The Braves and Bulldogs will play their sectional semifinal matchup on Feb. 17. 

Other sectional quarterfinal matchups on Feb. 17 feature No. 20 Alexander at No. 13 Circleville (winner plays No. 4 New Lexington), No. 18 River Valley at No. 15 Waverly (winner plays No. 2 Warren) and No. 17 McClain at No. 16 Gallia Academy (winner plays No. 1 Marietta). 

Sectional semifinal matchups are as follows: No. 12 Hillsboro at No. 5 Miami Trace, No. 11 Sheridan at No. 6 Unioto, No. 10 Vinton County at No. 7 Jackson and No. 9 Fairfield Union at No. 8 Meigs. All of those games take place on Feb. 20. 

All sectional final games take place at neutral sites on Feb. 23 and 24. 

District semifinal games will take place at Ohio University’s Convocation Center on March 4, and district final games happen on March 9. 

Wheelersburg’s Devon Lattimore has helped his Pirates earn a No. 1 seed in D3.
CREDIT: Erica Fike/SOSA
DIVISION III

In Division III, No. 1 Wheelersburg, No. 2 Minford and No. 3 North Adams all received first-round byes. 

The top-seeded Pirates await the winner between No. 17 Valley and No. 16 West. The Falcons play either No. 18 Peebles and No. 15 Nelsonville-York, while the Green Devils face either No. 19 Lynchburg-Clay or No. 14 Zane Trace

Other sectional semifinal games on the same evening feature: No. 29 West Union at No. 4 Northwest, No. 28 Paint Valley at No. 5 Portsmouth, No. 27 Wellston at No. 6 Chesapeake, No. 26 Huntington at No. 7 Fairland, No. 25 Oak Hill at No. 8 South Point, No. 24 Coal Grove at No. 9 Eastern Brown, No. 22 Rock Hill at No. 11 Ironton, No. 21 Piketon at No. 12 Westfall and No. 20 Southeastern at No. 13 Adena

Those sectional semifinal games will take place on Feb 19, with sectional final games on Feb. 23 and 24 at neutral sites.

Division III district semifinal matchups will be held at Ohio University’s Convocation Center on March 3, with district final games on March 9. 

Elsewhere, in the Central District, Amanda–Clearcreek is a No. 3 seed and will host Northridge in a sectional semifinal on Feb. 20. A win would pit the Aces against either Liberty Union or Harvest Prep.

DIVISION IV

South Webster is a No. 1 seed in Division IV, followed by Fairfield as the No. 2 seed and No. 4 Notre Dame

The top-seeded Jeeps await the winner of No. 17 East at No. 16 Ironton St. Joe. The Lions play either No. 18 Reedsville Eastern or No. 15 Whiteoak, while the Titans face either No. 20 Clay or No. 13 Western. Also, No. 19 Green plays No. 14 New Boston, and the winner plays No. 3 Federal Hocking. 

This sectional semifinals will take place on Feb. 20. 

D-IV sectional championship games will be played on Feb. 23 and 24. Those games are as follows: No. 9 Eastern vs. No. 8 Symmes Valley and No. 10 South Gallia vs. No. 7 Manchester. 

The Division IV district semifinals will happen on February 29 and March 1 at Ohio University’s Convocation Center, with district finals happening on March 8. 

For a complete look at the Southeast District tournament brackets, click the links below.

DIVISION I

DIVISION II

DIVISION III

DIVISION IV

SPONSORED BY MEGAN CARROLL — STATE FARM INSURANCE

Share this post