Lexie Rucker
SOSA Staff

SOSA Staff

Here’s where each area girls basketball team will start tournament runs

Take a look at where your favorite area girls basketball team will start its tournament run.

SOSA Staff Report

The area’s girls basketball programs learned of their first-round postseason fates Sunday afternoon as the Southeast Ohio District Athletic Board revealed tournament seeds.

Here’s a brief look at where each area team will begin its postseason run.

NOTE: All sectional tournament games are hosted by the highest seeded team.

DIVISION II

The top-seeded team in SOSA’s coverage area is No. 2 Fairfield Union (16-1). The Falcons will take on the winner between No. 15 Athens and No. 18 Logan Elm at 7 p.m., Feb. 14 at home.

That same evening, No. 4 Vinton County (10-4) hosts No. 13 McClain (6-11), No. 5 Jackson (13-5) hosts No. 12 Miami Trace (7-12) and No. 6 Unioto (13-4) hosts No. 11 Hillsboro (8-9).

No. 7 Waverly (12-4) takes on No. 10 Chillicothe (8-8), while No. 9 Circleville (9-10) travels to No. 8 Meigs (13-4).

No. 17 Washington (3-14) travels to take on No. 16 Gallia Academy in a sectional semifinal, where the winner earns a date with top-seeded Sheridan.

Eastern’s Rylee Leonard will lead the SHAC champion Warriors into tournament play.
CREDIT: Derrick Webb/SOSA

DIVISON III

Wheelersburg (16-0) is the top seed in Division III and will await the winner of No. 16 Minford (8-7) and No. 17 Ironton (9-10) on Feb. 14. 

First round games played on Feb. 10 will feature No. 4 Fairfield (14-2) against No. 29 Westfall (3-13), No. 5 Adena (13-2) against No. 28 Wellston (4-11) and No. 8 North Adams (14-4) against Chesapeake. 

That same evening, No. 12 Huntington (10-6) takes on No. 21 Portsmouth (7-10), No. 13 Oak Hill (10-7) faces No. 20 Southeastern (7-11) and No. 24 Valley (6-9) travels to play at No. 9 Coal Grove. 

At the bottom of the bracket, all games are played on Feb. 12 at 1 p.m.

No. 2 Eastern Brown (16-3) plays against No. 31 Federal Hocking, while No. 7 West (11-3) takes on No. 26 West Union (6-13) and No. 15 Lynchburg-Clay (8-7) faces No. 18 Eastern Meigs. 

No. 19 Northwest (7-9) travels to No. 14 Nelsonville-York, No. 23 Piketon (7-12) plays No. 10 Rock Hill and No. 30 Zane Trace (3-13) plays No. 3 Fairland. 

DIVISON IV

In Division IV, No. 3 Notre Dame (11-3) faces the winner between No. 14 Eastern (3-15) and No. 19 Manchester (1-17) on Feb. 16. 

That same evening, No. 4 South Webster (13-4) faces the winner of No. 13 Belpre and No. 20 Miller, while No. 5 Paint Valley (12-2) faces No. 12 Ironton St. Joe (5-10). 

No. 7 Peebles (12-5) plays No. 10 Whiteoak (7-9), No. 8 Symmes Valley (11-8) plays No. 9 Western (9-6) and No. 11 Green (4-7) plays No. 6 South Gallia. 

In sectional semifinal action on Feb. 12, No. 15 New Boston (4-10) plays No. 18 East (2-10), winner plays No. 2 Waterford.

No. 17 Clay (1-13) takes on No. 16 Southern, winner awaits a date with top-seeded Trimble. 

For a complete look at the Southeast District tournament brackets, click the links below.

DIVISION II

DIVISION III

DIVISION IV

Share this post