Brady Wood, Caroline Brown, Zane Miller
Derrick Webb

Derrick Webb

Derrick is SOSA's chief content coordinator and has worked for the Chillicothe Gazette, the Portsmouth Daily Times and Eleven Warriors. He's a 13-time award-winning journalist, a self-proclaimed baseball purist, a suffering Bengals fan and has never met a stranger.

Brown, Wood, Miller headline all-district soccer lists

The Southeast District's all-district soccer team has been announced.

Derrick Webb, Staff Writer

A trio of familiar names who have the knack for finding the back of the net are headlining all-district soccer honors.

Chillicothe’s Brady Wood, Fairfield Union’s Caroline Brown and Minford’s Zane Miller have all been named their respective Division’s District Player of the Year.

Wood is the Division I POY after leading his Cavaliers to a sectional title, Brown is the Division II POY and has scored 22 goals for her district champion Falcons, and Miller is the Division III POY after scoring a team-high 26 goals while leading Minford to its first district title since 2012.

Here’s a look at the rest of the all-district soccer lists within SOSA’s coverage area.

BOYS

Division I

In Division I, joining Wood with first-team honors is Chillicothe’s Michael Lapurga as well as Logan’s Aiden Borer. Second-team honors belong to Chillicothe’s Mason Siberell and Logan’s pair of Max Black and Ethan St. Clair.

Honorable mention honors were earned by Chillicothe’s Danny Bentley and Isaac Crawford as well as Logan’s Ayden St. Clair and Noah Swart.

Chillicothe coach Mike McCorkle is the Division I District Coach of the Year.

Unioto’s Lucas Hanes is a first-team all-district honoree.
CREDIT: Derrick Webb/SOSA

Division II

First-team honors in Division II were earned by Unioto’s Lucas Hanes and Cameron Thompson, Jackon’s Connor Ball and Nolan Haislop, Waverly’s Caleb Boyer and Keagan Smith, Miami Trace’s Connor Bucher and Nfanly Mara, Logan Elm’s Cole Conaway, McClain’s Andrew Newland, Hillsboro’s Charles Phillips and Landon Weber, Fairfield Union’s Caleb Redding and Caleb Schmelzer, and Circleville’s Edwin Zheng.

McClain’s Jase Allison and Haydon Hice, Fairfield Union’s Caden Fyffe and Ronnie Rowley, Circleville’s Justin Darnell, Logan Elm’s Landon Long, Miami Trace’s Sekon Mara and Noah Perry, Waverly’s Elijah McCain and Drake Teeters, Unioto’s River Pettigrew and Ashton Sigler, Hillsboro’s Dylan Rigsby and Dylan Schurman, and Jackson’s Ashton Swann and Broc Williams are all second-team honorees.

Honorable mention honors belong to Logan Elm’s Jude Braun and Owen Elswick, Circleville’s Kaiden Chea and Jacob Scott, Fairfield Union’s Koen Eichhorn and Ethan Rooney, Unioto’s Micah Geise and JC Stark, Miami Trace’s Logan Johnson and Anthony Langley, Waverly’s Waylon Lamerson and Carson Moore, Hillsboro’s Cohen Myers and Nick Turner, Jackson’s Dayne Neff and Michael Parana, and McClain’s Seth Weller and Emerson Yates.

The Division II Player of the Year is Gallia Academy’s Brody Wilt while the Coach of the Year is Alexander’s Kirk Crow.

Division III

Joining Miller with first-team honors is teammate Adam Crank, West Union’s Kevin Alvarez, South Webster’s Connor Bender and Trae Zimmerman, Western’s Mike Bennett, Lynchburg-Clay’s Nathan Brown, North Adams’ Garrett Bunn and Cameron Campbell, Portsmouth’s Treyvin Craft, Wheelersburg’s Max Hagans and Jackson Schwamburger, Eastern Brown’s Christian Hoskins, New Boston’s Preston Jackson and Brady Voiers, Zane Trace’s Brayden Jarrell and Ethan Nelson, Northwest’s Jay Jenkins, Ironton St. Joe’s Zachary Johnson and Elijah Rowe, Clay’s Malachi Loper, Southeastern’s Jacob Lenox, Piketon’s Dane Morgensen, Westfall’s Brady Mullins, Peebles’ Cory Reed and Mason Sims, Valley’s Austin Sommers and Bryce Stuart, and Fairfield’s Reese Teeters.

Valley’s Lucie Ashkettle and Chris Queen, Northwest’s Levi Bruch, Lynchburg-Clay’s Harrison Burge and Ian Waits, Zane Trace’s Ivan Chavez and Marco Chavez, Wheelersburg’s Connor Estep and Nolan Wright, Southeastern’s Parker George, New Boston’s Luke Henson, North Adams’ Cody Hesler and Lane Wagner, Clay’s Jack Holbrook, Western’s Sean Kerns, Northwest’s Caleb Lewis, Minford’s Jacob Lewis and Myles Montgomery, South Webster’s Jaren Lower, Ironton St. Joe’s Michael Mahlmeister, Peebles’ Zane Porter, Piketon’s Sage Rider, Portsmouth’s Alonso Salinas, West Union’s Isaiah West, Eastern Brown’s Carter Woollard, and Fairfield’s Koben Zink are second-team honorees.

Honorable mention honorees are Northwest’s Evan Amburgey and Gavin LuteDefoe, Westfall’s Henry Barnes and Beau Hunt, Valley’s MJ Basham and JR Holbrook, Eastern Brown’s Michael Bonilla and Hendrix Likerman, New Boston’s Levi Bowman, West Union’s Ty Bracken and Hannah Ford, Fairfield’s Hunter Burns and Brayden Zimmerman, Southeastern’s Ethan Carroll and Luke Corcoran, South Webster’s Will Collins and Jeremiah Smith, Western’s Troy Comer and Noah Whitt, Minford’s Levi Coriell and Luke Rader, Lynchburg-Clay’s Andrew Cumberland and Trey Pitzer, Peebles’ Evan Day and Dallas Wilkinson, Zane Trace’s Jordan Harrington and Logan Miller, North Adams’ Cayden Hesler and Trey Hoop, New Boston’s Beau Hunt, Ironton St. Joe’s Brady Medinger and Wesley Neal, Piketon’s Gabe Morgensen and Dominick Neal, Portsmouth’s Isaiah Pedraza and Zach Roth, Clay’s Nathan Penn and Carson Porginski, and Wheelersburg’s Braxton Rase and Nathan Sylvia.

The Division III Coach of the Year is Minford’s Jacob Hackworth.

GIRLS

Division I

Chillicothe’s Ali Mathis and Avery Erslan are first-team honorees while Chillicothe’s Gemma Maimone and Logan’s pair of Danika Mahaffey and Kati Straus are second-team recipients.

Logan’s Blair Kline and Emilee Kessler, and Chillicothe’s Paige Huggins and Addie Price earned honorable mention accolades.

The Division I Player of the Year is Logan’s Brooklin Harris while the Coach of the Year is Logan’s Greg Rimkus.

Division II

Joining Brown with first-team honors in Division II is teammate Katie McMahon, as well as Logan Elm’s Olivia Adams, Hillsboro’s Brynn Bledsoe and Brooke Ulicny, Washington’s Addi Chambers, Circleville’s Nilyn Cockerham and Faith Yancey, Waverly’s Emma Davis, Jackson’s Sarah Lefever, McClain’s Luca Matesic and Macey McCune, Miami Trace’s Kandice Mathews, and Unioto’s Jaidyn McKell and Avery Miller.

Second-team honors were earned by Fairfield Union’s Alexis Cymanski and Isabella Neal, Hillsboro’s Katie Baucom and Hannah Brandyberry, Circleville’s Makya Cockerham and Payton Ford, Washington’s Lyndyn Gibbs, Miami Trace’s Jana Griffith, Logan Elm’s Josie Martin, Waverly’s Lauren Murphy, Unioto’s Arielle Pelletier and Karlee Renner, McClain’s Payton Pryor, and Jackson’s Abby Seimetz and Mattie Walburn.

Honorable mention honorees include Waverly’s Ariane Davis and Delani Teeters, Fairfield Union’s Niah DeHainaut and Claudia Rhymer, Hillsboro’s Kenzie Dietrick and Breanna Karnes, Miami Trace’s Carmen Enochs and Mallory Pavey, Jackson’s Sydney Fain and Jade Winters, Unioto’s Gracie Heath and Ashtyn Miller, Circleville’s Morgan Sark and Olivia Wastier, McClain’s Sarah Snyder and Kenzie Wise, and Logan Elm’s Sophie Stonerock and Katie Wilson.

The Division II Coach of the Year is Fairfield Union’s Casey Bischof.

North Adams goalkeeper Harlee Brand is a first-team all-district honoree.
CREDIT: Derrick Webb/SOSA

Division III

Eastern Brown’s Mary Litzinger and Rylee Leonard, North Adams’ Harlee Brand and Laney Ruckel, Northwest’s Olivia Chambers, Piketon’s Natalie Cooper and Olivia MacCrae, Wheelersburg’s Annie Coriell and Jocelyn Tilley, Minford’s Mychal Cron and Haley Knore, Lynchburg-Clay’s Natasha Davidson and Karlie Tipton, Clay’s Adriana Deal, West Union’s Katie Hunter, Fairfield’s Ella Newkirk and Cadence Saunders, Zane Trace’s Brooklynn Wade and Lily Rose, Ironton St Joe’s Chloe Sheridan and Kaiken Unger, and West’s Charity Teeters are first-team honorees.

Second-team selections were earned by Northwest’s Sabria Breech, Minford’s Lexi Conkel and Nevaeh Porter, Piketon’s Madison Dean, North Adams’ Ainsley Grooms and Hunter Grooms, Eastern Brown’s Alyssa Perkins and Torie Utter, Zane Trace’s Hannah Pickerrell, Wheelersburg’s Brynlee Preston and Allie Vallance, Lynchburg-Clay’s Raelynn Ruble and Philemina Toca, Ironton St. Joe’s Aubrey Sutton and Bella Whaley, Fairfield’s Avery Teeters and Kennedy Zink, and West’s Karlee York.

Earning honorable mention honors is Lynchburg-Clay’s Sophia Balon and Jade Massey, Westfall’s Silvia Beltran and Cloe Gardner, Wheelersburg’s Grace Charles and Bella Miller, Piketon’s Aliah Crace and Whitney Dean, Ironton St. Joe’s Riley Daniels and Addison Philebaun, Eastern Browns’ McKinzie Dotson and Emma Prine, Zane Trace’s Abby Guffey and Gretchen Roberts, Fairfield’s Hailey Tolle and Hallie Haines, Northwest’s Brooke Hanes and Gracelynn Little, North Adams’ Kenlie Jones and Morgan Shupert, West’s Gabby Sparks and Hannah McLaughlin, and Minford’s Autumn Picklesimer and Maggie Risner.

The Division III Player of the Year is Rock Hill’s Brianna Reynolds while the Coach of the Year is Rock Hill’s Summer Collins.

Share this post