Faith Maloney
Derrick Webb

Derrick Webb

Derrick is SOSA's chief content coordinator and has worked for the Chillicothe Gazette, the Portsmouth Daily Times and Eleven Warriors. He's a 13-time award-winning journalist, a self-proclaimed baseball purist, a suffering Bengals fan and has never met a stranger.

Elsea, Mullins, Scott, Maloney headline District 14 volleyball honors

Here's a look at the District 14 volleyball honors.

Derrick Webb, Staff Writer

Logan Elm’s Kaiya Elsea is the Division I & II District 14 Player of the Year.
CREDIT: Cory Hall/SOSA

A familiar quartet headlines the District 14 volleyball honors in Logan Elm’s Kaiya Elsea, Westfall’s Marissa Mullins Zane Trace’s Lexi Scott and South Webster’s Faith Maloney.

Each of those names are their respective Division’s Player of the Year and each has been extraordinary on the court.

Elsea, the Division I & II District 14 POY, has been as defensive wizard, leading the 17-7 Braves with 485 digs alongside 491 serve receptions and 40 aces.

In Division III, Mullins, also the SVC’s POY, has totaled 425 kills, 17 aces, 90 blocks and 327 digs. Her conference counterpart in Scott shares her District POY honor with 354 kills, 16 ace, 32 blocks and 296 digs.

Meanwhile, in Division IV, Maloney is well on her way to an All-Ohio honor with 287 kills, 50 aces, 44 blocks and 82 digs.

Here’s a brief look at the full list of the District 14 volleyball honorees.

DIVISION I & II

Joining Elsea with first-team all-district honors is teammate Arowynn Savage, Circleville’s Morgan Blakeman, Chillicothe’s Johanna Crawford, Waverly’s Kelli Stewart and Unioto’s Ava Eldridge.

Second-team honors were earned by Miami Trace’s Faith Morrison and Laura Robinson, Hillsboro’s Gracie Dean, Chillicothe’s Morgan Daniels and Maleah Oney, Fairfield Union’s McKaylee Webb, and Washington’s Aaralyne Estep.

Unioto’s Carissa Wheeler, McClain’s Iva Easter and Eveyln Vanzant, Circleville’s Gabby McConnell and Cara Cooper, Waverly’s Hallie Oyer and Ava Little, and Logan Elm’s Carly King are all honorable mention honorees.

The Division I & II Coach of the Year is Chillicothe’s Andrew Vitatoe, who led his Cavaliers to a Gold Ball in the FAC.

Elsea and Crawford will represent District 14 in the OHSVCA State All-Star Game in Wooster, Ohio while Vitatoe will coach in the District 14 All-Star Game.

DIVISION III

Following in the footsteps of Scott and Mullins in Division III with first-team honors is Huntington’s Megan Steele and Allison Basye, Adena’s Jenna Martin and Wheelersburg’s Ryleigh Meeker.

Second-team honors were earned by Adena’s Ellie Harper, Southeastern’s Hannah Lougheed and Lexie Lockwood, Westfall’s Claire Latham, Northwest’s Reagan Lewis, and Zane Trace’s Emily Allen.

North Adams’ Sierra Kendall, Wheelersburg’s Makenna Walker, Adena’s Camryn Carroll, Northwest’s Ava Jenkins, Portsmouth’s Madison Perry and Zane Trace’s Gracey McCullough are third-team honorees.

Honorable mention accolades are as follows: Adena’s Makaela Lovely, North Adams’ Keetyn Hupp, West’s Maelynn Howell and Emma Sayre, Fairfield’s Faith Miller, Westfall’s Hailey Young, Huntington’s Harmony Henneberger, and West Union’s Maddie Taylor.

The Division III Coach of the Year is Adena’s Laura Smith, who has led her Warriors to SVC and sectional titles.

Mullins will represent District 14 in the OHSVCA State All-Star Game.

DIVISION IV

Maloney is joined on the first-team list by teammates Graci Claxon and Bri Claxon, Notre Dame’s Annie Dettwiller, and Paint Valley’s pair of Olivia Smith and Averi McFadden.

Second-team honors were earned by Western’s Kenzi Ferneau, New Boston’s Kenzie Whitley, Peebles’ Summer Bird, Eastern’s Addison Cochenour, South Webster’s Bella Claxon and Manchester’s Hannah Hobbs.

New Boston’s Dylan O’Rourke and Jadelyn Lawson, Notre Dame’s Gwen Sparks and Mallory Boland, Clay’s Kyleigh Oliver, Whiteoak’s Lydia Carr, Paint Valley’s Abbi Stanforth, Peebles’ Darby Mills and Green’s Lori Brown are all honorable mention honorees.

The Division IV Coach of the Year is South Webster’s Darcee Claxon, who led her Jeeps to a Gold Ball in the SOC.

Maloney will represent District 14 in the OHSVCA State All-Star Game while Notre Dame’s Cassidy Roney will coach in the District 14 All-Star Game.

Share this post