Bailey Dotson
Derrick Webb

Derrick Webb

Derrick is SOSA's chief content coordinator and has worked for the Chillicothe Gazette, the Portsmouth Daily Times and Eleven Warriors. He's a 13-time award-winning journalist, a self-proclaimed baseball purist, a suffering Bengals fan and has never met a stranger.

A guide through tournament draws within SOSA’s coverage area

Take a look at where the coverage area's volleyball and soccer programs will begin their tournament runs.

Derrick Webb, Staff Writer

The area’s volleyball and soccer programs learned of their first-round postseason fates on Sunday afternoon.

Here’s a brief look at where each area team will begin its postseason run.

VOLLEYBALL

DIVISION I

The area’s three Division I teams — Chillicothe (13-7), Logan (7-7) and Teays Valley (15-5) — will start their tournament roads within the Central District.

Teays Valley is the highest-seeded team of that trio, at No. 20, and will await the winner of Lancaster and Pickerington North in a sectional final at 6 p.m., Oct. 21.

The Cavaliers are a No. 25 seed and will travel to Licking Heights for a sectional semifinal matchup at 6 p.m, Oct. 18. The same day, the No. 37 seeded Chieftains will go to Central Crossing for a sectional semifinal date.

DIVISION II

Vinton County (18-1) is a No. 2 seed and will host Warren in a sectional semifinal. If the Vikings win, they’ll take on either Athens or No. 10 McClain (10-9), who also play on Oct. 18, with a sectional title on the line.

Logan Elm (14-6), a No. 3 seed, will host No. 14 Hillsboro (6-10) while No. 13 Washington (5-10) travels to five-seeded Gallia Academy. Meanwhile, No. 5 Circleville (12-7) will host Meigs while No. 11 Fairfield Union (6-14) travels to No. 6 Waverly (9-4).

Other first round matchups include No. 10 McClain (9-9) at Athens and No. 9 Unioto (8-11) at No. 8 Miami Trace (11-6). All of the above listed matchups will take place at 6 p.m., Oct. 18.

No. 17 Jackson (2-16) will go to River Valley at 6 p.m., Oct. 16. The winner gets top-seeded Sheridan on Oct. 18.

Adena has earned a No. 1 seed in Division III and will start its tournament run against Oak Hill or Piketon.
CREDIT: Cory Hall/SOSA

DIVISION III

A slew of sectional semifinal games in Division III will take place on Oct. 19.

That list includes No. 25 Oak Hill (4-14) at No. 24 Piketon (3-13), Crooksville at No. 19 Wellston (6-11), No. 31 Lynchburg-Clay (0-18) at No. 18 Eastern Brown (9-11), No. 16 Ironton (2-9) at Federal Hocking, No. 29 Valley (1-8) at Coal Grove, No. 27 Minford (3-13) at Chesapeake and No. 28 Rock Hill at West Union (6-8).

The division’s highest seed is No. 1 Adena (18-2). The Warriors will await the winner of Oak Hill and Piketon in a sectional final at 6 p.m., Oct. 21 — the date where all Southeast District Division III sectional finals will take place.

The next three highest seeds all come from the Scioto Valley Conference. No. 2 Zane Trace (15-4) will host either Ironton or Federal Hocking while No. 3 Westfall (15-4) host Chesapeake or Minford. No. 4 Huntington (15-4) will also host a sectional final matchup against either West Union or Rock Hill.

No. 5 Wheelersburg (15-2) awaits the winner of Coal Grove and Valley, No. 6 Northwest (14-3) will take on Wellston or Crooksville and No. 8 North Adams (17-3) will host Alexander.

Other sectional final matchups include No. 16 West (7-8) at No. 9 Southeastern (11-9), Fairland at No. 11 Fairfield (12-5) and Eastern Meigs at No. 12 Portsmouth (11-3).

In the Central District, No. 17 Amanda-Clearcreek (2-14) goes to Mount Gilead for a sectional final at 2:30 p.m., Oct. Oct. 23.

DIVISION IV

Top-seeded South Webster (16-1) will host either No. 17 Green (1-13) or Belpre. The Bobcats will travel to Belpre on Oct. 18 in a sectional semifinal while the winner of that game gets the Jeeps on Oct. 20.

No. 19 East (0-9) will travel to No. 14 Western (4-14) on Oct. 18 in a sectional semifinal. The winner of that game will go to No. 3 New Boston (10-4) with a sectional title on the line.

All sectional final matchups will take place at 6 p.m. on Oct. 20. Those matchups include No. 13 Eastern (4-11) at No. 4 Notre Dame (9-7), No. 12 Clay (5-10) at No. 5 Paint Valley (8-10), No. 11 Manchester (7-7) at Southern, No. 10 Symmes Valley (9-5) at Waterford and No. 9 Peebles (9-7) at No. 8 Whiteoak (9-9).

In the Southwest District, No. 5 Fayetteville-Perry (8-9) will host Cedarville in sectional semifinal on Oct. 18 while No. 7 Ripley (7-11) will await the winner of Cincinnati Christian and New Miami in a sectional final on Oct. 21.

For a full look at the Southeast, Southwest and Central District Tournament draws, click on your desired district location.

BOYS SOCCER

DIVISION I

Chillicothe (9-1-2) is the area’s highest seeded team at No. 19 and will host the winner of Reynoldsburg and Watkins Memorial in a sectional final at 7 p.m. on Oct. 21.

Logan (8-3-3) is a No. 30 seed and will host Whitehall-Yearling in a sectional semifinal at 7 p.m., Oct. 19. Elsewhere, No. 40 Teays Valley (4-6-3) will travel to Central Crossing at the same time on the same evening.

Chillicothe’s Michael Lapurga passes to a teammate earlier this season. Lapurga’s Cavaliers are a No. 19 seed in Division I.
CREDIT: Derrick Webb/SOSA

DIVISION II

Fairfield Union (13-1-1) is a No. 3 seed and will host Chesapeake in a sectional final at 5 p.m., Oct. 20 — the same night that all sectional finals in the Southeast District will take place.

One of two sectional semifinal matches is a date between No. 18 West (0-12) and No. 15 Circleville (2-12).

Sectional championship matches include No. 13 Waverly (2-10-1) at No. 4 Unioto (10-2-1), No. 12 McClain (3-9) at Alexander, No. 10 Miami Trace (6-8-1) at No. 7 Jackson (6-7-1), and No. 9 Logan Elm (7-6-1) at No. 8 Hillsboro (6-8-1).

In the Central District, Amanda-Clearcreek (5-8-2) will host Horizon Science Academy in a sectional semifinal at 7 p.m. on Oct. 18.

DIVISION III

Minford (13-1) is the No. 1 seed and will await the winner of No. 17 Eastern Brown (5-7-1) and No. 16 New Boston (3-7-1) — who meet in a sectional semifinal on Oct. 19 — in a sectional final at 5 p.m., Oct. 21.

Sectional semifinal matches — which are all scheduled at 5 p.m. on Oct. 19 — include No. 25 Wellston (0-8) at No. 8 South Webster (6-6-2), No. 24 West Union (1-12-1) at No. 9 Ironton St. Joseph (10-4), No. 20 Piketon (4-8-1) at No. 13 Peebles (5-6-1), No. 21 Westfall (3-11-1) at No. 12 Fairfield (8-3-2), No. 18 Portsmouth (3-8) at Fairland, No. 23 Western (1-10-1) at No. 10 Northwest (7-6-1), Belpre at No. 14 Southeastern (5-8-1) and No. 22 Clay (2-8-1) at Rock Hill.

Awaiting sectional final matches, which are all scheduled for 5 p.m. on Oct. 21, are No. 2 Valley (12-1), No. 3 Wheelersburg (11-2), No. 4 Lynchburg-Clay (9-6-1), No. 6 Zane Trace (8-4) and No. 7 North Adams (9-3).

The Indians will host Fairland or Portsmouth, the Pirates will meet with Southeastern or Belpre, the Mustangs will have Peebles or Piketon, the Pioneers will take on Rock Hill or Clay, and the Green Devils will play Northwest or Western.

In the Southwest District, No. 12 Fayetteville-Perry (5-5-1) will travel to Cincinnati Country Day for a sectional semifinal on Oct. 19 while No. 15 Ripley (0-10-1) awaits the winner of Madeira or Clark Montessori on Oct. 23.

For a full look at the Southeast, Southwest and Central District Tournament draws, click on your desired district location.

GIRLS SOCCER

DIVISION I

The area’s highest seeded team in Division I is Teays Valley (9-2-2). The Vikings (9-2-2) will travel to Hilliard Darby for a sectional final matchup at 7 p.m. on Oct. 23. Meanwhile, Chillicothe (8-4-1), which is a No. 30 seed, will travel to Westerville Central to play in a sectional final that same evening.

No. 36 Logan (3-6-4) will travel to Pickerington North in a sectional semifinal at 7 p.m. on Oct. 20.

DIVISION II

Fairfield Union (11-3-1) has earned the top Southeast District seed in Division II and will host the winner of No. 9 McClain (5-7) and Athens in a sectional final at 5 p.m., Oct. 21. The Tigers and Bulldogs will meet at 5 p.m., Oct. 19.

All sectional semifinal matchups will take place on Oct. 21. Those games include No. 13 Miami Trace (2-11-2) at Warren, No. 12 Logan Elm (4-8-1) at No. 5 Circleville (10-4-1), No. 15 Washington (0-9-2) at Marietta, Gallia Academy at No. 7 Jackson (7-4-2), No. 14 Waverly (1-12-1) at No. 3 Unioto (9-4-2), and Sheridan at No. 6 Hillsboro (8-6).

DIVISION III

New Lexington will travel to No. 16 Southeastern (2-6-2) at 5 p.m., Oct. 18. The winner of that game will travel to top-seeded Rock Hill for a sectional final on Oct. 20.

Other sectional semifinal matches, at 5 p.m. on Oct. 18, include Chesapeake at No. 15 Westfall (1-9-1) and No. 19 West (0-12) at No. 14 Zane Trace (1-8-1).

Sectional final matches, which will take place at 5 p.m. on Oct. 20, are as follows: No. 9 Ironton St. Joe (7-5) at Alexander, No. 13 Piketon (6-7) at No. 4 Fairfield (9-2-1), No. 12 Northwest (7-6-1) at No. 5 Lynchburg-Clay (5-2-6), Westfall or Chesapeake at No. 2 Eastern Brown (8-1-1), Fairland at No. 7 Minford (10-4), West or Zane Trace at No. 3 Wheelersburg (11-2-1), and South Point at No. 6 North Adams (8-4-1).

In the Central District, Amanda-Clearcreek (4-8) is a No. 11 seed and will host Fisher Catholic in a sectional semifinal at 7 p.m. on Oct. 18.

For a full look at the Southeast, Southwest and Central District Tournament draws, click on your desired district location.

Share this post