Gwen Sparks
Derrick Webb

Derrick Webb

Derrick is SOSA's chief content coordinator and has worked for the Chillicothe Gazette, the Portsmouth Daily Times and Eleven Warriors. He's a 13-time award-winning journalist, a self-proclaimed baseball purist, a suffering Bengals fan and has never met a stranger.

Jenkins, Sparks, Eaton, McDermott headline all-SOC softball honors

The Southern Ohio Conference released its all-league softball honors on Saturday.

Derrick Webb, Staff Writer

PORTSMOUTH — The Southern Ohio Conference released its all-league softball honors on Saturday and a quartet of familiar names headline the lists.

West’s Sydney McDermott has been named the SOC II’s Pitcher of the Year.
CREDIT: Derrick Webb/SOSA

In the SOC I, Green’s Ava Jenkins was named the conference’s Player of the Year while Notre Dame’s Gwen Sparks was selected as the Pitcher of the Year. Wheelersburg’s Macee Eaton is the Player of the Year in the SOC II while West’s Sydney McDermott takes home Pitcher of the Year honors.

Symmes Vally’s Odie Estep is the SOC I’s Coach of the Year while Wheelersburg’s Teresa Ruby is the Coach of the Year in the SOC II.

Joining Jenkins and Sparks with first-team all-league honors in the SOC I is Notre Dame’s Claire Dettwiller and Isabel Cassidy, Clay’s Megan Bazler and Preslee Lutz, Symmes Valley’s Emily Estep and Kelsie Gothard, New Boston’s Jadlyn Lawson, Western’s Mea Henderson and East’s Mia Caldwell.

Second-team honors in the SOC I were earned by Notre Dame’s Ava Hassel and Annie Dettwiller, Clay’s Shaley Munion and Kat Cochran, Symmes Valley’s Kylee Thompson, New Boston’s Cassie Williams, Green’s Kasey Kimbler, Western’s Morgan Whitley, and East’s Peyton Johnson.

Joining Eaton and McDermott with first-team SOC II honors is Wheelersburg’s Boo Sturgill and Rylie Hughes, South Webster’s Emma Bailey and Gwen Messer, Waverly’s Zoiee Smith and Suzzy Wall, Minford’s Andi Blevins, Northwest’s Jaclyn Burchett and Oak Hill’s Kailey Adkins, Eastern’s Andee Lester and Valley’s Emilie Johnson.

Second-team honors in the SOC II were earned by Wheelersburg’s Andi Jo Howard and Haley Myers, South Webster’s Bri Claxon and Skylar Zimmerman, Waverly’s Abbie Marshall, West’s Kate Rollins, Minford’s Mackenzie Koverman, Northwest’s Lexi Throckmorton, Oak Hill’s Brenna Davis, Eastern’s Chloe Dixon and Valley’s Taylor Cunningham.

Share this post