Boo Sturgill
Brock Netter

Brock Netter

Brock is SOSA's primary writer and has worked for the Coshocton Tribune, the Kankakee Daily Journal (Ill.) and the Vinton-Jackson Courier. He's a two-time award-winning journalist, a lifelong WWE fan, a suffering Bengals fan and calls the sidelines his home.

Here’s where each area softball team will start tournament runs

The Southeast District released tournament softball seeds on Sunday.

Brock Netter, Staff Writer

Now the real fun truly begins.

The area’s softball programs learned of their postseason fates Sunday afternoon as the Southeast Ohio District Athletic Board revealed tournament seeds.

Here’s a brief look at where each team will begin its postseason run.

Division II

In Division II, the coverage area’s highest seed is No. 3 Hillsboro (17-3), and it will play the winner between No. 14 Washington (7-14) and Marietta.

No. 4 seed Unioto (14-6) hosts Meigs, No. 6 Waverly (10-5) hosts No. 11 Logan Elm (9-8) and No. 8 Vinton County (12-8) hosts No. 9 McClain (11-8).

That same evening, No. 10 Fairfield Union (10-9) will travel to River Valley.

All sectional final games are scheduled for Monday, May 10 at 5 p.m.

In sectional quarterfinal action on Saturday, May 8, No. 15 Jackson (4-12) hosts No. 18 Circleville (1-18), while No. 16 Miami Trace (5-13) hosts No. 17 Chillicothe (3-18).

Division III

In Division III, top-seeded Wheelersburg (14-1) hosts the winner between No. 24 Lynchburg-Clay (4-12) and Federal Hocking.

No. 3 seeded Westfall (18-5) hosts the winner between South Point and Nelsonville-York, while No. 4 seeded Portsmouth (15-7) plays the winner between No. 21 Northwest (6-16) and No. 28 Piketon (2-17).

No. 5 seeded Adena (14-5) faces off against the winner of No. 20 Oak Hill (5-12) and Chesapeake, while No. 6 Wellston (13-4) plays against either No. 30 West Union (1-12) or Fairland.

No. 8 Southeastern (12-8) squares off against No. 17 Minford (7-9), No. 10 Zane Trace (14-9) takes on Eastern Meigs, No. 11 West (13-7) faces off against Alexander and No. 12 Huntington (12-6) hosts No. 13 Fairfield (12-3).

All sectional final games are scheduled for Friday, May 14 at 5 p.m.

In sectional quarterfinal action on Tuesday, May 11, No. 18 Valley (7-9) hosts No. 30 North Adams (0-11) and New Lexington hosts No. 26 Eastern Brown (3-9).

Division IV

In Division IV, top-seeded Notre Dame (14-0) will play the winner between No. 16 Whiteoak (4-12) and No. 17 Western (3-14).

No. 2 seeded Clay (17-4) will host the winner between Trimble and No. 18 New Boston (2-12).

No. 4 South Webster (13-5) hosts Miller, No. 5 Manchester (16-5) hosts No. 12 Eastern (6-11) and No. 7 Peebles (10-4) will host Southern while No. 9 Green (8-9) travels to play Belpre.

In sectional semifinal action, No. 14 Paint Valley (5-13) will host No. 19 East (0-16) on Monday, May 10.

All sectional final games are scheduled for Thursday, May 13 at 5 p.m.

For a full look at tournament brackets, click here.

Share this post