Lexi Deaver
Derrick Webb

Derrick Webb

Derrick is SOSA's chief content coordinator and has worked for the Chillicothe Gazette, the Portsmouth Daily Times and Eleven Warriors. He's a 13-time award-winning journalist, a self-proclaimed baseball purist, a suffering Bengals fan and has never met a stranger.

Here’s where each area girls basketball team will start tournament runs

Take a look at where your favorite area girls basketball team will start its tournament run.

SOSA Staff Report

The area’s girls basketball programs learned of their first-round postseason fates Sunday afternoon as the Southeast Ohio District Athletic Board revealed tournament seeds.

Here’s a brief look at where each area team will begin its postseason run.

DIVISION II

The area’s highest seed in Division II is No. 3 Circleville (12-2), who will meet with No. 14 Logan Elm (5-8) at 7 p.m., Feb. 18 in a sectional final.

That same night, at the same time, No. 8 Miami Trace (11-4) will meet with No. 9 Unioto (7-9) while No. 13 Hillsboro (5-10) travels to Warren (8-2).

No. 5 Fairfield Union (7-1) will host Meigs (8-7), No. 10 Jackson (9-10) will travel to No. 9 Waverly (13-5), and River Valley will go to six-seeded McClain (14-3).

Also in Division II, Chillicothe (2-9) is a No. 17 seed and will travel to play FAC foe Washington (4-10), a No. 16 seed at 7 p.m., Feb. 15. The winner will advance to play at top-seeded Sheridan on Feb. 18.

DIVISON III

In Division III, Wheelersburg (14-2) is the area’s highest seed and will await the winner of No. 16 Southeastern (8-8) and No. 17 West (7-6) in a sectional final at 7 p.m., Fen. 17. The Panthers and Senators will meet on Feb. 13.

North Adams (13-2) is a No. 2 seed and will host Portsmouth (1-8) while Eastern Brown (18-2) is a No. 3 seed and will host West Union (1-10). Both are sectional semifinals on Feb. 13.

No. 8 Fairfield (13-4) will take on Rock Hill (4-13) in a sectional semifinal while Fairland hosts No. 29 Valley (2-10). Elsewhere, No. 21 Piketon (5-9) travels to Federal Hocking (11-5), Ironton goes to No. 15 Lynchburg-Clay (9-9), No. 7 Adena (14-2) hosts Eastern Meigs, No. 23 Minford (5-13) travels to No. 10 Northwest (12-5), No. 19 Huntington (5-10) visits No. 14 Oak Hill (9-7), No. 27 Zane Trace (3-14) travels to Alexander (14-2) and No. 11 Westfall (13-6) hosts Nelsonville-York (5-13).

All of those contests are sectional semifinals and will begin at 7 p.m., Feb. 13.

Kaylee Darnell and Wheelersburg have earned the top seed in Division III.
CREDIT: Jenny Webb/SOSA

DIVISON IV

Notre Dame (15-1) has earned the top seed in Division IV and will host the winner of No. 17 East (1-12) and No. 16 Whiteoak (2-16) in a sectional final at 7 p.m., Feb. 20.

No. 9 Green (6-3) will travel to South Gallia (8-9), No. 13 Western (3-7) will head to Waterford (11-5) and No. 5 South Webster (11-6) will host No. 11 New Boston (8-8). All of those contests are sectional semifinals and will begin at 7 p.m., Feb. 15.

Elsewhere, No. 2 Peebles (12-1) will await the winner of No. 18 Clay (0-15) and No. 15 Eastern (1-11) on Feb. 20.

Symmes Valley (8-5) is a No. 10 seed and will travel to Belpre (8-8) while No. 11 Manchester (6-11) goes to No. 6 Paint Valley (12-7). All are sectional finals on Feb. 20. Ironton St. Joe (3-11) is a No. 14 seed and will host Southern in a sectional semifinal on Feb. 15.

For a complete look at the Southeast District tournament brackets, click the links below.

DIVISION II

DIVISION III

DIVISION IV

Share this post